Difference between revisions of "Sites"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Cty0814jen (talk | contribs) |
Bluejay123 (talk | contribs) m (→Current Sites) |
||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|CTY | |CTY | ||
|1982 | |1982 | ||
| − | |the largest CTY site | + | |the largest CTY site and most awesome |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Los Angeles]], CA | |[[Los Angeles]], CA | ||
Revision as of 15:57, 27 August 2013
List of CTY / CAA / YS Sites
- CTY in the Type column means CTY Older Students program.
- If the other abbreviations are unclear, you probably shouldn't be here.
Current Sites
| Location | Code | School | Type | Opened | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baltimore, MD | JHU | Johns Hopkins University | CTY | 199x | closest site to CTY's main office, often visited by bigwigs. |
| Carlisle, PA | CAR | Dickinson College | CTY | 1982 | sister site to Lancaster |
| Haverford, PA | HAV | Haverford College | CTY | 2013 | |
| Lancaster, PA | LAN | Franklin & Marshall College | CTY | 1982 | the largest CTY site and most awesome |
| Los Angeles, CA | LOS | Loyola Marymount University | CTY | 199x | YS added in 2013 |
| Saratoga Springs, NY | SAR | Skidmore College | CTY | 198x | Lady Gaga attended |
| Seattle, WA | SUN | Seattle University | CTY, CAA | 2012 | |
| Bristol, RI | BRI | Roger Williams University | CAA | ? | |
| Easton, PA | EST | Lafayette College | CAA, YS | ? | YS added in 2013 |
| Santa Cruz, CA | SCZ | UC Santa Cruz | CAA | ? | |
| Alexandria, VA | ALE | St Stephens & St Agnes School | YS | ? | |
| Brooklandville, MD | STP | St Pauls School | YS | ? | |
| Chestertown, MD | CHS | Washington College | YS | ? | |
| La Jolla, CA | LAJ | La Jolla Country Day School | YS | ? | |
| Palo Alto, CA | PAL | Stanford University | YS | ? | |
| Pasadena, CA | MTA | Maranatha High School | YS | ? | |
| Sandy Spring, MD | SAN | Sandy Spring Friends School | YS | 199x | |
| South Hadley, MA | SHD | Mount Holyoke College | YS | ? | |
| Thousand Oaks, CA | CAL | California Lutheran University | YS | ? | |
| Windward Los Angeles, CA | WIN | The Windward School | YS | ? | |
| Dublin, Ireland | CTYI | Dublin City University | International | ? | CTYI, CAT, and Summer Scholars |
| Hong Kong, CH | HKG | Hong Kong University of Science and Technology | International | 2010 | roughly 100 students |
| Baltimore, MD | MSC | College of Notre Dame | Special | ? | Marine Sciences |
| Baltimore, MD | PBD | Peabody School of Music | Special | ? | Civic Leadership Institute, East Coast |
| Berkeley, CA | BRK | University of California, Berkeley | Special | ? | Civic Leadership Institute, West Coast |
| Great Barrington, MA | GBR | Bard College at Simon's Rock | Special | ? | Language Immersion |
| Princeton, NJ | PRN | Princeton University | Special | ? | completed 10th-12th grades |
Defunct Sites
| Location | Code | School | Type | Closed | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst, MA | AMH | Hampshire College | CTY | ? | |
| Bethlehem, PA | BTH | Moravian College | CAA, YS | 2012 | |
| Kaneohe, HA | KNE | Hawaii Pacific University | CTY, CAA | 2010 | |
| Loudonville, NY | LOU | Siena College | CTY, YS | 2008 | |
| Madrid, Spain | MAD | Universidad Francisco de Vitoria | International | ? | |
| Monterrey, Mexico | TEC | la VegaCol. Tecnologico | International | ? | |
| Nanjing, China | ??? | ??? | International | ? | |
| Owings Mills, MD | OMS | Garrison Forest School | YS | ? | |
| Puebla, Mexico | ??? | ??? | International | ? | |
| San Francisco, CA | SFU | San Francisco State University | Special | 2009 | Civic Leadership Institute, West Coast |
| St. Mary's, MD | STM | St. Mary's College of Maryland | CTY | 2005 | the first CTY site 1979-1981, then reopened later. |